Breaking News

Past Encounters – 3 Day Encounter

Year RC Captain STC Captain RC 1st Innings RC 2nd  Innings STC 1st Innings STC 2nd Innings Result
1880 J. W. de Silva F.W. Macdonnel 110 35 59 24 RC
1881 J. W. de Silva F.W. Macdonnel 110 15 97 20 RC
1882 0. Van Hoff F.W. Macdonnel 75 26 80 23 / 2 STC
1883 0. Van Hoff F.W. Macdonnel 37 52 85 5 / 0 STC
1884 B. W. Bawa W.B. De Saram 20 60 82 STC
1885 C. T. Van Geyzel W.B. De Saram 9  – 170 / 6 ???
1886 C. T. Van Geyzel C. Wilkins 87 4 / 1 45 43 RC
1887 C. T. Van Geyzel C. Wilkins 15 47 / 7 40 85 Drawn
1888 E. H. Ohimus E.A. Elapata 116 58 18 RC
1889 E. S. Stork E.A. Elapata 101 33 49 RC
1890 C. Weiman P. Roberton 94 58 119 65 STC
1891 C. de Kretser D. Roberton 46 36 75 45 STC
1892 A. Raffel J.C. Heyzer 103 142 * 76 77 RC
1893 F. Van Rooyen J.C. Heyzer 47 52 126 STC
1894 F. de Silva L. Dias 87 43 106 96 / 9 STC
1895 E. A. Joseph S. Edirisinghe 217 93 81 RC
1896 A.V.Vanlangenberg O.D. de Alwis 93 91 133 55 / 5 STC
1897 R. A. Ekanayake O.D. de Alwis 42 87 72 61 / 4 STC
1898 F. A. Obeysekera J.A. Scharenguval 58 49 99 82 STC
1899 F. A. Obeysekera F.L. Gunawardena 92 38 / 4 108 117 / 6 Drawn
1900 E. Weerasooriya D.L. de Saram 138 48 / 7 66 119 RC
1901 E. Weerasooriya D.L. de Saram 96 86 57 92 RC
1902 F. A. Tirimane D.L. de Saram 94 155 258 STC
1903 F. Ondatjie A.F. Molamure 153 125 / 9 188 116 Drawn
1904 F. S. Fonseka A.S. Eliyathamby 46 77 100 47 STC
1905 F. S. Fonseka I. Walloopillai 110 52 136 40 STC
1906 E. I. Gunasekara L.H. Amdt 71 34 100 6 / 0 STC
1907 S. de Silva E.G.M. Gunawardene 79 108 122 123 STC
1908 S. de Silva E. Bartholomuesz 89 102 / 5 141 65 Drawn
1909 J. M. Arunachalam A. Tennekoon 152 50 42 RC
1910 L. B. Bulankiilame E. Wanduragala 92 75 112 103 STC
1911 C. E. Goonaratne E. Wanduragala 43 37 122 107 STC
1912 C. H. Gunasekara E. Wanduragala 141 120 122 104 / 7 Drawn
1913 R. Perera G De Saram 193 87 129 46 RC
1914 G. W. Karunaratne M. Saravanamuttu 176 95 98 175 / 6 STC
1915 R. Banajee A.E.A. Crowther 235 22 / 2 114 199 Drawn
1916 L. C. Khoo A.E.A. Crowther 101 128 100 102 RC
1917 L. C. Khoo S. Sarawanamuttu 172 33 / 4 275 Drawn
1918 L. C. Khoo S. Sarawanamuttu 89 95 / 7 168 113 / 7 Drawn
1919 R. A. Sahabandu R.B. Bulankulame 150 46 72 RC
1920 D. R. Ratnam P.B. Bulankulame 267 104 111 RC
1921 D. R. Ratnam C.E.L. de Silva 113 79 / 3 96 93 RC
1922 M. C. Dias C.E.L. de Silva 128 95 143 137 STC
1923 M. C. Dias L. Lankatileke 116 152 / 8 107 102 RC
1924 M. C. Dias A.V. Kanagasabai 187 91 223 68 STC
1925 L. D. S. Gunesekera A.V. kanagasabai 240 94 138 RC
1926 D. W. L. Lieversz R. Jayathilleke 304 126 112 RC
1927 H. E. Wijetunga M. Abeykoon 78 247 222 106 / 4 STC
1928 N. Kandiah R. Herman 152 203 / 7 168 76 / 8 Draw
1929 N. Kandiah R. Hennan 293 37 / 3 190 138 RC
1930 S. S. Jayawickrama R. Senanayake 346 / 8 137 142 RC
1931 F. C. de Saram R. Senanayake 258 / 9 26 / 2 60 218 RC
1932 F. R. de Saram R. Senanayake 108 94 / 1 86 112 RC
1933 W. L. Mendis L.S. Gauder 182 146 231 91 / 9 Drawn
1934 F. W. E. Porritt D. Fairweather 200 130 102 213 / 4 Drawn
1935 A. N. Dliarmaratne D. Fairweather 159 126 258 180 / 3 STC
1936 G. R.J. de Soysa D. Fairweather 289 / 8 32 / 1 286 134 / 0 Drawn
1937 M. Sivanathan W. Jayati lake 117 233 / 9 166 187 / 7 STC
1938 P. C. D. McCarthy R.B. Wijesinghe 351 / 7 112 152 RC
1939 E. F. E. de Kretser R.B. Wijesinghe 146 175 178 146 / 5 STC
1940 V. R. Perera D.F. Abeysekara 207 135 / 5 176 155 / 8 Drawn
1941 O. W. Wambeek R. Procter 205 119 / 8 360 /8 Drawn
1942 S. G. Salgado E.D. Cotelingam 305 40 / 4 133 205 RC
1943 R. Wickrematilleke V.G. Prins 158 75 200 35 / 0 STC
1944 G. Rajapakse R. Selvaratnam 123 93 243 STC
1945 V. S. de Kretser C. Saravanamuttu 40 163 / 8 111 85 RC
1946 M. Rodrigo O.R. Wijesinghe 107 192 97 119 RC
1947 M. Kasipillai U.E. Katugaha 191 119 / 1 140 167 RC
1948 T. Parathalingam S.J.Thombiah 322 221 119 / 6 Drawn
1949 C. H. Gunasekara P.T. Shanti Kumar 242 101 225 116 / 4 Drawn
1950 V. K. Gunasekara C.T.A. Schaffter 209 71 / 1 225 144 / 6 Drawn
1951 T. Vairavanathan R.C. Inman 146 105 / 8 61 / 7 177 RC
1952 L. Hewavitarne C.A. Barrow 94 87 158 26 / 2 STC
1953 U. de Silva P.I. Peiris 153 103 290 STC
1954 T. Nirmalingam R.A. Weerasinghe 290 131 191 / 4 Drawn
1955 R. de Silva Z.A. Cader 201 127 / 6 145 126 / 7 Drawn
1956 F. B. Crozier J.D. Piachaud 283 145 / 6 288 / 9 Drawn
1957 M. Wille M.H. Tissera 249 51 / 1 259 113 / 2 Drawn
1958 E. L. Pereira M.H. Tissera 245 192 104 / 4 Drawn
1959 S. C. Samarasinghe D.A. Ferdinands 169 / 9 82 / 3 257 / 6 76 / 1 Drawn
1960 M. Dias M.L. Idroos 157 194 / 5 131 138 / 6 Drawn
1961 N. Senanayake R.M. Femando 67 136 / 2 121 145 / 6 Drawn
1962 D. W. L. Lieversz C.K.T. Labrooy 138 / 8 133 / 7 197 83 / 8* Drawn
1963 S. S.Kumar R.U. Morrell 207 / 4 120 / 6 254 / 9 115 / 9 Drawn
1964 J. D. Wilson P.N.W. Goonasekere 152 179 262 / 6 70/2 STC
1965 M.H.Macan Markar S.B. de A. Senevirtne 115 167 / 8 237 Drawn
1966 L. Thalayasingham A.P.B. Tennekoon 160 / 6 187 43/2 Drawn
1967 S. J. de Silva J.D. Bandaranayake 193 / 9 33/0 137 263 / 3 Drawn
1968 A. R. Gunasekara D. Chanmugam 232 120 / 4 133 / 6 147 / 7 Drawn
1969 E. C. L. Lieversz P.L.D.Kariyawasam 219 / 8 115 / 4 147 100 RC
1970 A. R. Jayaweera P.L.D.Kariyawasam 169 128 / 4 119 84 / 8 Drawn
1971 C. J. Fernando R. Sathasiwam 295 / 2 113 / 3 246 / 5 128 / 8 Drawn
1972 A. R. Jayaweera L.R.D. Mendis 267 / 8 08 / 0 286 / 9 124 / 2 Drawn
1973 A. M. Pasqual R.G. Abeynaike 124 235 / 6 160 114 / 8 Drawn
1974 S. S. G. Lawton T.S. Mohomad 194/5* 152 / 6 191 / 7 106 / 5 Drawn
1975 P.N.S.Kariyawasam L.M.E de Silva 119 / 6 69 / 3 197 97 / 3 Drawn
1976 T. M. S. Saldin S. Ganeshan 115 164 / 7 229 / 9 Drawn
1977 S.A.Jayewickreme A. Ganeshan 193 134 / 8 161 52 / 3 Drawn
1978 R. S. Madugalle D.K. Supramanium 214 / 9 157 / 1 192 / 9 136 / 6 Drawn
1979 R. S. Madugalle J. Peiris 321 / 8 154 252 / 8 Drawn
1980 S. Pasqual U.P. Iddipilly 357 / 8 85 / 3 211 / 9 97 / 2 Drawn
1981 A. Devasurendra M. Halangoda 262 / 9 92 / 2 218 / 9 213 / 6 Drawn
1982 S. Warnakulasuriya K. de Alwis 207 147 / 7 172 200 / 8 Drawn
1983 C. Amarasinghe K.I.W.Wijegunawardena 249 / 8 21 / 0 81 188 RC
1984 S. Algama L.S. Samarakkody 212 135 / 8 236 / 8 172 / 5 Drawn
1985 H. de Silva L.W. Loos 179 / 8 182 126 / 5 Drawn
1986 B. R. Jurangpathy S.K. Jayasinghe 194 / 9 200 / 9 158 / 8 Drawn
1987 C. Jayakody S.K. Jayasinghe 167 204 / 8 245 / 3 Drawn
1988 A. Fernando A. Bulankuiame 95 87 254 / 7 STC
1989 N. P. Fernando N. Femando 271 / 7 110 / 7 252 / 8 182 / 5 Drawn
1990 U. Wijesena N. Adhikaram 218 70 / 1 186 98 RC
1991 R. Iriyagolle D.L. Wekramaratne 289 / 5 32 / 1 167 150 RC
1992 T. Subasinghe S.N.W. Goonesekere 145 351 328 / 9 6 / 1 Drawn
1993 G. Perera M.M.M. Marzook 329 / 9 55 / 1 252 243 / 6 Drawn
1994 D. Dharmaratne B.C.M.S. Mendis 174 177 / 6 231 / 6 179 / 6 Drawn
1995 N. Rajan N.M. Peiris 312 / 9  DNB 215 214 / 6 Drawn
1996 A. Polonowita W.S. Samaranayake 387 / 6 200 / 9 388 / 9 Drawn
1997 K. Nanayakkara H.N.G Peiris 157 268 340 / 5 86 / 2 STC
1998 S. Perera U. Fernando 277 / 6 169 / 6 307 / 6 232 / 7 Drawn
1999 T. Amarasuriya N.H.L. Ratwatte 288 / 3 80 258 / 9 111 / 6 STC
2000 R. Jayasuriya G.A. Ferando 282 / 9 242 / 4 256 / 8 170 / 6 Drawn
2001 D. Perera M.Z. Kanaka 237 193 / 5 312 / 9 189 / 7 Drawn
2002 G. Ratnayake D.V.H. Gunawardena 183 227 / 8 217 / 9 102 / 5 Drawn
2003 R. Wijeratne A.G Rajawasan 219 300 / 7 251 / 8 121 / 3 Drawn
2004 T. Kottehewa J.K. Silva 294 / 6 204 / 9 245 / 7 81 / 6 Drawn
2005 D. Siriwardena V.A.Balasubramaniam 94 218 340 / 6 STC
2006 N. Punchihewa L.A.H.N. Perera 432 / 7 144 / 3 278 / 8 295 RC
2007 H. Mowjood T.A.M. Peiris 167 163 374 / 7 STC
2008 D. Nanayakkara J. Thahir 300 / 9 141 / 6 198 59 / 0 Drawn
2009 Y. Abeykoon R. Nirushan 313 / 9 42 / 3 99 411 Drawn
2010 B. Rajapaksa D. Walpita 283 / 9 288 / 4 314 194 / 7 Drawn
2011 R. Rambukwella C. Pathirane 276 / 9 314 / 5 323 234 / 4 Drawn
2012 I. Liyanage S.Peiris 413 / 9 22 / 1 325/9 329/5 Drawn
2013 D.Pathmanathan J.Bongso 260 / 5 67 / 3 192 / 10 132 / 10 RC
2014 C.Karunaratne M.Ravichandrakumar 158 268 / 6 325 / 8 Drawn
2015 H.Samarasinghe H.Nanayakkara 199 19 / 1 270 / 7 Drawn
2016 G. Panditharatne S. Jayatilake 328 / 9 150 / 6 350 / 5 127 / 10 RC